New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Arizona

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

93%
Build 2 Rent Score
A+
Grade
#2
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.8%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
5.9%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
7.1%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
410
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
980
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$62k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population5.9%
Income7.8%
Rent7.1%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.2%
Crime410
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Appreciation
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$62k
Top Cities in Arizona
Buckeye (25)Vail (20)Florence (20)Marana (16)Tucson (15)Apache Junction (7)Green Valley (5)Phoenix (4)
Available Models in ArizonaView all
5BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Red Rock, Arizona | $346,400 | $2,200/mo

5BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Red Rock, Arizona | $346,400 | $2,200/mo

Red Rock · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$346,400

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Red Rock, Arizona | $319,400 | $2,025/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Red Rock, Arizona | $319,400 | $2,025/mo

Red Rock · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$319,400

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $409,900 | $2,600/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $409,900 | $2,600/mo

Marana · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$409,900

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $434,385 | $2,750/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $434,385 | $2,750/mo

Marana · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$434,385

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $344,900 | $2,175/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $344,900 | $2,175/mo

Marana · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$344,900

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $364,900 | $2,300/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Marana, Arizona | $364,900 | $2,300/mo

Marana · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$364,900

Investing in Arizona?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Arizona.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States