New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Arkansas

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

54%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#20
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.1%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
2.5%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.6%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.4%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
460
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
430
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$29k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population2.5%
Income5.1%
Rent5.6%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.4%
Crime460
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$29k
Top Cities in Arkansas
Springdale (50)Prairie Grove (33)Fayetteville (25)Pea Ridge (20)Ward (16)Tontitown (15)Jonesboro (14)Beebe (14)
Available Models in ArkansasView all
2080 sqft, 6/4 - Duplex (2 units) — $399,000

2080 sqft, 6/4 - Duplex (2 units) — $399,000

Little Rock · Duplex (2 units)

$399,000

1480 sqft, 4/2 - Single Family Rental (SFR) — $275,000

1480 sqft, 4/2 - Single Family Rental (SFR) — $275,000

Little Rock · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$275,000

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Ward, Arkansas | $235,300 | $1,700/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Ward, Arkansas | $235,300 | $1,700/mo

Ward · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$235,300

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Ward, Arkansas | $220,300 | $1,600/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Ward, Arkansas | $220,300 | $1,600/mo

Ward · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$220,300

4BR/2BA | 1892 sqft | Centerton, Arkansas

4BR/2BA | 1892 sqft | Centerton, Arkansas

Centerton · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$339,000

4BR/2BA | 1859 sqft | Centerton, Arkansas

4BR/2BA | 1859 sqft | Centerton, Arkansas

Centerton · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$334,000

Investing in Arkansas?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Arkansas.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States