New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

California

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

29%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#46
National Rank
Tier 5
Speculative
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.8%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
0.6%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.6%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
420
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
640
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$120k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population0.6%
Income4.8%
Rent5%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy5.6%
Crime420
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$120k
Top Cities in California
Bakersfield (53)Moreno Valley (16)Visalia (16)Hanford (14)Winchester (13)Reedley (11)Carson City (11)Sacramento (11)
Available Models in CaliforniaView all
4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | La Quinta, California | $752,324 | $3,050/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | La Quinta, California | $752,324 | $3,050/mo

La Quinta · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$752,324

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | La Quinta, California | $699,726 | $2,825/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | La Quinta, California | $699,726 | $2,825/mo

La Quinta · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$699,726

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Palm Desert, California | $625,275 | $2,525/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Palm Desert, California | $625,275 | $2,525/mo

Palm Desert · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$625,275

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Winchester, California | $655,490 | $2,650/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Winchester, California | $655,490 | $2,650/mo

Winchester · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$655,490

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Winchester, California | $609,490 | $2,475/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Winchester, California | $609,490 | $2,475/mo

Winchester · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$609,490

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Winchester, California | $637,990 | $2,575/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Winchester, California | $637,990 | $2,575/mo

Winchester · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$637,990

Investing in California?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for California.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States