New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Colorado

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

64%
Build 2 Rent Score
C
Grade
#12
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
6.4%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
3.2%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.2%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.5%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
350
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
720
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$78k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population3.2%
Income6.4%
Rent6.2%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.5%
Crime350
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$78k
Top Cities in Colorado
Windsor (14)Colorado Springs (13)Johnstown (13)Watkins (12)Berthoud (11)Parker (11)Commerce City (11)Elizabeth (10)
Available Models in ColoradoView all
4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Windsor, Colorado | $484,900 | $2,625/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Windsor, Colorado | $484,900 | $2,625/mo

Windsor · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$484,900

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Mead, Colorado | $639,900 | $3,200/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Mead, Colorado | $639,900 | $3,200/mo

Mead · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$639,900

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Mead, Colorado | $574,900 | $3,125/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Mead, Colorado | $574,900 | $3,125/mo

Mead · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$574,900

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Elizabeth, Colorado | $479,995 | $2,600/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Elizabeth, Colorado | $479,995 | $2,600/mo

Elizabeth · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$479,995

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Elizabeth, Colorado | $480,000 | $2,600/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Elizabeth, Colorado | $480,000 | $2,600/mo

Elizabeth · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$480,000

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Elizabeth, Colorado | $512,995 | $2,775/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Elizabeth, Colorado | $512,995 | $2,775/mo

Elizabeth · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$512,995

Investing in Colorado?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Colorado.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States