New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Delaware

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

56%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#17
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.8%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
2.7%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.7%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.9%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
310
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
380
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$59k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population2.7%
Income5.8%
Rent5.7%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.9%
Crime310
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$59k
Top Cities in Delaware
Millville (21)Salisbury (17)Milton (13)Ellendale (10)Middle Township (7)Seaford (6)Magnolia (6)Selbyville (6)
Available Models in DelawareView all
3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $339,990 | $2,100/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $339,990 | $2,100/mo

Salisbury · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$339,990

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $288,490 | $1,775/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $288,490 | $1,775/mo

Salisbury · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$288,490

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $289,990 | $1,775/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $289,990 | $1,775/mo

Salisbury · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$289,990

2BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $272,990 | $1,675/mo

2BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $272,990 | $1,675/mo

Salisbury · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$272,990

2BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $271,490 | $1,675/mo

2BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Salisbury, Delaware | $271,490 | $1,675/mo

Salisbury · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$271,490

3BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Easton, Delaware | $523,240 | $2,950/mo

3BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Easton, Delaware | $523,240 | $2,950/mo

Easton · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$523,240

Investing in Delaware?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Delaware.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States