New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Florida

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

92%
Build 2 Rent Score
A+
Grade
#3
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
8.1%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
5.4%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.9%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
4.8%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
380
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
890
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$72k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population5.4%
Income8.1%
Rent6.9%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy4.8%
Crime380
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Appreciation
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$72k
Top Cities in Florida
Ocala (137)Parrish (110)Jacksonville (103)Milton (96)Cape Coral (93)Saint Cloud (61)Lakewood Ranch (58)Panama City Beach (58)
Available Models in FloridaView all

28/34 - Multi-Family — from $3,175,000

Ocala · Multi-Family

$3,175,000

1402 sqft, 3/2 - Single Family Rental (SFR) — from $274,900

Citrus Springs · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$274,900

1402 sqft, 3/2 - Single Family Rental (SFR) — from $283,900

Belleview · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$283,900

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Port Charlotte, FL | $311,990 | $2,275/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Port Charlotte, FL | $311,990 | $2,275/mo

Port Charlotte · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$311,990

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Port Charlotte, FL | $299,990 | $2,000/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Port Charlotte, FL | $299,990 | $2,000/mo

Port Charlotte · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$299,990

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Port Charlotte, FL | $299,990 | $2,000/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Port Charlotte, FL | $299,990 | $2,000/mo

Port Charlotte · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$299,990

Investing in Florida?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Florida.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States