New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Georgia

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

81%
Build 2 Rent Score
A-
Grade
#9
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.3%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
4.1%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.6%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
420
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
760
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$45k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population4.1%
Income7.3%
Rent6.6%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.2%
Crime420
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$45k
Top Cities in Georgia
Tallahassee (60)Port Wentworth (60)Dallas (40)Statesboro (38)Guyton (37)Crawfordville (34)Valdosta (31)Gainesville (22)
Available Models in GeorgiaView all
3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1580-2550 sqft | Crawfordville, Georgia

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1580-2550 sqft | Crawfordville, Georgia

Crawfordville · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$289,900

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1184-1976 sqft | Athens, Georgia

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1184-1976 sqft | Athens, Georgia

Athens · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$310,900

4-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1774-2361 sqft | Atlanta, Georgia

4-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1774-2361 sqft | Atlanta, Georgia

Atlanta · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$357,990

4BR/3.5BA | 1798 sqft | Atlanta, Georgia

4BR/3.5BA | 1798 sqft | Atlanta, Georgia

Atlanta · Townhouse

$414,490

4-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1774-3209 sqft | Cartersville, Georgia

4-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1774-3209 sqft | Cartersville, Georgia

Cartersville · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$378,990

3-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1498-2550 sqft | Crawfordville, Georgia

3-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1498-2550 sqft | Crawfordville, Georgia

Crawfordville · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$228,900

Investing in Georgia?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Georgia.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States