New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Idaho

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

100%
Build 2 Rent Score
A+
Grade
#1
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.5%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
6.2%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
7.3%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
4.9%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
240
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
870
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$52k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population6.2%
Income7.5%
Rent7.3%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy4.9%
Crime240
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$52k
Top Cities in Idaho
Spokane (44)Deer Park (21)Coeur d'Alene (17)Spokane Valley (5)
Available Models in IdahoView all
3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Deer Park, Idaho | $424,995 | $2,625/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Deer Park, Idaho | $424,995 | $2,625/mo

Deer Park · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$424,995

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Deer Park, Idaho | $459,995 | $2,600/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Deer Park, Idaho | $459,995 | $2,600/mo

Deer Park · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$459,995

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Spokane, Idaho | $484,995 | $2,750/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Spokane, Idaho | $484,995 | $2,750/mo

Spokane · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$484,995

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | Spokane, Idaho | $312,995 | $1,925/mo

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | Spokane, Idaho | $312,995 | $1,925/mo

Spokane · Townhouse

$312,995

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | Spokane, Idaho | $325,995 | $2,000/mo

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | Spokane, Idaho | $325,995 | $2,000/mo

Spokane · Townhouse

$325,995

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Spokane Valley, Idaho | $484,995 | $2,750/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Spokane Valley, Idaho | $484,995 | $2,750/mo

Spokane Valley · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$484,995

Investing in Idaho?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Idaho.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States