New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Indiana

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

54%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#21
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.2%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.9%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.4%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.1%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
390
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
510
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$36k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population1.9%
Income5.2%
Rent5.4%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy6.1%
Crime390
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$36k
Top Cities in Indiana
Fort Wayne (24)Greenfield (13)Indianapolis (11)New Haven (10)Pendleton (8)Danville (8)Camby (7)Whitestown (7)
Available Models in IndianaView all
4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Eminence, Indiana | $287,595 | $2,050/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Eminence, Indiana | $287,595 | $2,050/mo

Eminence · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$287,595

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Eminence, Indiana | $263,597 | $1,875/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Eminence, Indiana | $263,597 | $1,875/mo

Eminence · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$263,597

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Eminence, Indiana | $270,527 | $1,925/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Eminence, Indiana | $270,527 | $1,925/mo

Eminence · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$270,527

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Pendleton, Indiana | $426,500 | $3,025/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Pendleton, Indiana | $426,500 | $3,025/mo

Pendleton · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$426,500

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Pendleton, Indiana | $383,900 | $2,725/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Pendleton, Indiana | $383,900 | $2,725/mo

Pendleton · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$383,900

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Lebanon, Indiana | $343,720 | $2,450/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Lebanon, Indiana | $343,720 | $2,450/mo

Lebanon · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$343,720

Investing in Indiana?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Indiana.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States