Research › State Profiles
51%
Build 2 Rent Score
D-
Grade
#23
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.9%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.4%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.1%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.8%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
310
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
330
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$32k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index
Growth Profile
Stable
Population1.4%
Income4.9%
Rent5.1%
Jobs—
Risk Profile
Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.8%
Crime310
Insurance—
Regulation & Cost
Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$32k
Top Cities in Iowa
No active listings yet — check back soon.
Available Models in IowaView all
