New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Iowa

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

51%
Build 2 Rent Score
D-
Grade
#23
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.9%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.4%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.1%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.8%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
310
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
330
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$32k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population1.4%
Income4.9%
Rent5.1%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.8%
Crime310
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$32k
Top Cities in Iowa

No active listings yet — check back soon.

Available Models in IowaView all

No active Build-to-Rent models in Iowa right now.

Investing in Iowa?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Iowa.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States