New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Louisiana

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

31%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#44
National Rank
Tier 5
Speculative
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.4%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
0.9%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
4.8%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
7.2%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
520
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
280
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$35k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population0.9%
Income4.4%
Rent4.8%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy7.2%
Crime520
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$35k
Top Cities in Louisiana
Zachary (24)Maurice (16)Lafayette (12)Denham Springs (12)Alexandria (10)Lake Charles (8)Slidell (8)Sunset (8)
Available Models in LouisianaView all
3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1447-2772 sqft | Lafayette, Louisiana

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1447-2772 sqft | Lafayette, Louisiana

Lafayette · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$230,500

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1295-2623 sqft | Lafayette, Louisiana

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1295-2623 sqft | Lafayette, Louisiana

Lafayette · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$239,500

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1444-2772 sqft | Lafayette, Louisiana

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1444-2772 sqft | Lafayette, Louisiana

Lafayette · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$233,500

2-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1052-2087 sqft | Opelousas, Louisiana

2-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1052-2087 sqft | Opelousas, Louisiana

Opelousas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$172,000

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1447-2772 sqft | Lake Charles, Louisiana

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1447-2772 sqft | Lake Charles, Louisiana

Lake Charles · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$233,500

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1200-2772 sqft | Duson, Louisiana

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1200-2772 sqft | Duson, Louisiana

Duson · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$202,500

Investing in Louisiana?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Louisiana.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States