Research › State Profiles
44%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#30
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.1%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.5%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.6%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
330
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
410
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$82k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index
Growth Profile
Stable
Population1.1%
Income5.3%
Rent5.5%
Jobs—
Risk Profile
Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.6%
Crime330
Insurance—
Regulation & Cost
Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$82k
Top Cities in Maryland
Salisbury (22)Millville (16)Frederick (16)La Plata (14)Upper Marlboro (12)Milton (11)Ellendale (11)Winchester (11)
Available Models in MarylandView all

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $584,990 | $3,175/mo
La Plata · Townhouse
$584,990

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $539,990 | $2,925/mo
La Plata · Townhouse
$539,990

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $477,490 | $2,600/mo
La Plata · Townhouse
$477,490

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $464,490 | $2,525/mo
La Plata · Townhouse
$464,490

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $459,990 | $2,500/mo
La Plata · Townhouse
$459,990

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $449,990 | $2,650/mo
La Plata · Townhouse
$449,990
