New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Maryland

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

44%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#30
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.1%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.5%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.6%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
330
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
410
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$82k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population1.1%
Income5.3%
Rent5.5%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.6%
Crime330
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$82k
Top Cities in Maryland
Salisbury (22)Millville (16)Frederick (16)La Plata (14)Upper Marlboro (12)Milton (11)Ellendale (11)Winchester (11)
Available Models in MarylandView all
4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $584,990 | $3,175/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $584,990 | $3,175/mo

La Plata · Townhouse

$584,990

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $539,990 | $2,925/mo

3BR/2BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $539,990 | $2,925/mo

La Plata · Townhouse

$539,990

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $477,490 | $2,600/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $477,490 | $2,600/mo

La Plata · Townhouse

$477,490

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $464,490 | $2,525/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $464,490 | $2,525/mo

La Plata · Townhouse

$464,490

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $459,990 | $2,500/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $459,990 | $2,500/mo

La Plata · Townhouse

$459,990

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $449,990 | $2,650/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | La Plata, Maryland | $449,990 | $2,650/mo

La Plata · Townhouse

$449,990

Investing in Maryland?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Maryland.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States