New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Massachusetts

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

39%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#36
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.1%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
0.5%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.4%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
290
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
370
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$98k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population0.5%
Income5.1%
Rent5.4%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.2%
Crime290
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$98k
Top Cities in Massachusetts

No active listings yet — check back soon.

Available Models in MassachusettsView all

No active Build-to-Rent models in Massachusetts right now.

Investing in Massachusetts?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Massachusetts.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States