New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Minnesota

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

49%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#24
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.2%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.3%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.9%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
300
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
460
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$48k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population1.3%
Income5.2%
Rent5.3%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.9%
Crime300
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$48k
Top Cities in Minnesota
Shakopee (44)Rogers (39)Otsego (24)Waconia (14)Chaska (14)Jordan (12)Delano (11)Woodbury (11)
Available Models in MinnesotaView all
3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Dundas, Minnesota | $395,000 | $2,500/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Dundas, Minnesota | $395,000 | $2,500/mo

Dundas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$395,000

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $439,990 | $2,775/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $439,990 | $2,775/mo

Jordan · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$439,990

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $437,510 | $2,775/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $437,510 | $2,775/mo

Jordan · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$437,510

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $435,000 | $2,750/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $435,000 | $2,750/mo

Jordan · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$435,000

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $425,000 | $2,700/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $425,000 | $2,700/mo

Jordan · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$425,000

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $402,730 | $2,550/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Jordan, Minnesota | $402,730 | $2,550/mo

Jordan · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$402,730

Investing in Minnesota?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Minnesota.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States