New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Mississippi

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

37%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#37
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.5%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
0.8%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
4.9%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.8%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
480
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
240
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$27k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population0.8%
Income4.5%
Rent4.9%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.8%
Crime480
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$27k
Top Cities in Mississippi
Gulfport (60)Canton (24)Biloxi (23)Pearl (23)Vancleave (21)Petal (15)Byhalia (14)Byram (14)
Available Models in MississippiView all
3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1650-2289 sqft | Lucedale, Mississippi

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1650-2289 sqft | Lucedale, Mississippi

Lucedale · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$250,900

4-5BR/2.5-3.5BA | 2495-3616 sqft | Brandon, Mississippi

4-5BR/2.5-3.5BA | 2495-3616 sqft | Brandon, Mississippi

Brandon · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$401,690

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Byhalia, Mississippi | $312,690 | $2,225/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Byhalia, Mississippi | $312,690 | $2,225/mo

Byhalia · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$312,690

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Olive Branch, Mississippi | $437,990 | $3,125/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Olive Branch, Mississippi | $437,990 | $3,125/mo

Olive Branch · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$437,990

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Olive Branch, Mississippi | $409,990 | $2,925/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Olive Branch, Mississippi | $409,990 | $2,925/mo

Olive Branch · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$409,990

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Olive Branch, Mississippi | $439,990 | $3,125/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Olive Branch, Mississippi | $439,990 | $3,125/mo

Olive Branch · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$439,990

Investing in Mississippi?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Mississippi.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States