Research › State Profiles
54%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#18
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.5%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.2%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.7%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
290
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
350
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$33k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index
Growth Profile
Stable
Population1.5%
Income5%
Rent5.2%
Jobs—
Risk Profile
Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.7%
Crime290
Insurance—
Regulation & Cost
Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$33k
Top Cities in Nebraska
No active listings yet — check back soon.
Available Models in NebraskaView all
