New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Nevada

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

78%
Build 2 Rent Score
B+
Grade
#10
National Rank
Tier 2
Growth
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
4.9%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.8%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.4%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
460
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
720
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$61k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population4.9%
Income7%
Rent6.8%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy5.4%
Crime460
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$61k
Top Cities in Nevada
North Las Vegas (37)Henderson (23)Carson City (19)Reno (16)Minden (10)Dayton (9)Sparks (7)Las Vegas (6)
Available Models in NevadaView all
4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Minden, Nevada | $454,990 | $2,575/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Minden, Nevada | $454,990 | $2,575/mo

Minden · Townhouse

$454,990

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | North Las Vegas, Nevada | $562,990 | $3,175/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | North Las Vegas, Nevada | $562,990 | $3,175/mo

North Las Vegas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$562,990

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | North Las Vegas, Nevada | $432,990 | $2,675/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | North Las Vegas, Nevada | $432,990 | $2,675/mo

North Las Vegas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$432,990

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | North Las Vegas, Nevada | $535,990 | $3,025/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | North Las Vegas, Nevada | $535,990 | $3,025/mo

North Las Vegas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$535,990

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Henderson, Nevada | $499,990 | $2,825/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Henderson, Nevada | $499,990 | $2,825/mo

Henderson · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$499,990

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Henderson, Nevada | $709,570 | $3,700/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Henderson, Nevada | $709,570 | $3,700/mo

Henderson · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$709,570

Investing in Nevada?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Nevada.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States