Research › State Profiles
51%
Build 2 Rent Score
D-
Grade
#22
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.2%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.6%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
4.9%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
210
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
240
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$69k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index
Growth Profile
Moderate Growth
Population1.2%
Income5.3%
Rent5.6%
Jobs—
Risk Profile
Elevated Risk
Vacancy4.9%
Crime210
Insurance—
Regulation & Cost
Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$69k
Top Cities in New Hampshire
No active listings yet — check back soon.
Available Models in New HampshireView all
