New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

New Hampshire

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

51%
Build 2 Rent Score
D-
Grade
#22
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.2%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.6%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
4.9%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
210
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
240
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$69k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population1.2%
Income5.3%
Rent5.6%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy4.9%
Crime210
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$69k
Top Cities in New Hampshire

No active listings yet — check back soon.

Available Models in New HampshireView all

No active Build-to-Rent models in New Hampshire right now.

Investing in New Hampshire?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for New Hampshire.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States