New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

New Mexico

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

41%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#32
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.9%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.3%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.2%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.5%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
500
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
260
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$37k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population1.3%
Income4.9%
Rent5.2%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.5%
Crime500
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$37k
Top Cities in New Mexico
Rio Rancho (44)Los Lunas (19)Albuquerque (18)Santa Fe (18)
Available Models in New MexicoView all
2-4BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1251-2079 sqft | Albuquerque, New Mexico

2-4BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1251-2079 sqft | Albuquerque, New Mexico

Albuquerque · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$376,990

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $595,990 | $3,650/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $595,990 | $3,650/mo

Santa Fe · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$595,990

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $606,800 | $3,450/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $606,800 | $3,450/mo

Santa Fe · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$606,800

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Rio Rancho, New Mexico | $499,440 | $3,075/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Rio Rancho, New Mexico | $499,440 | $3,075/mo

Rio Rancho · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$499,440

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $605,220 | $3,950/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $605,220 | $3,950/mo

Santa Fe · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$605,220

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $679,990 | $4,450/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Santa Fe, New Mexico | $679,990 | $4,450/mo

Santa Fe · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$679,990

Investing in New Mexico?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for New Mexico.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States