New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

North Carolina

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

81%
Build 2 Rent Score
A-
Grade
#7
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.2%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
4.9%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.4%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.1%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
410
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
760
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$51k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population4.9%
Income7.2%
Rent6.4%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.1%
Crime410
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$51k
Top Cities in North Carolina
Longs (56)Charlotte (48)Florence (46)Jamestown (44)Mooresville (43)Fuquay-Varina (37)Sanford (35)Leland (34)
Available Models in North CarolinaView all
8BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Charlotte, NC | $725,000 | $4,600/mo

8BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Charlotte, NC | $725,000 | $4,600/mo

Charlotte · Duplex (2 units)

$725,000

8BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Charlotte, NC | $725,000 | $4,600/mo

8BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Charlotte, NC | $725,000 | $4,600/mo

Charlotte · Duplex (2 units)

$725,000

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1618-2824 sqft | Rocky Mount, North Carolina

3-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1618-2824 sqft | Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Rocky Mount · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$272,990

2-4BR/2.0-3.5BA | 989-2203 sqft | Supply, North Carolina

2-4BR/2.0-3.5BA | 989-2203 sqft | Supply, North Carolina

Supply · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$200,250

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Stem, North Carolina | $361,340 | $2,350/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Stem, North Carolina | $361,340 | $2,350/mo

Stem · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$361,340

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Stem, North Carolina | $331,640 | $2,150/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Stem, North Carolina | $331,640 | $2,150/mo

Stem · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$331,640

Investing in North Carolina?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for North Carolina.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States