New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Ohio

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

37%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#39
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.7%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
0.8%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.8%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
470
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
430
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$41k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population0.8%
Income4.7%
Rent5%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.8%
Crime470
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$41k
Top Cities in Ohio
Springfield (15)Mount Vernon (15)Huber Heights (14)Defiance (12)Plain City (12)Galloway (11)Xenia (11)Amelia (11)
Available Models in OhioView all
3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Defiance, Ohio | $214,900 | $1,600/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Defiance, Ohio | $214,900 | $1,600/mo

Defiance · Townhouse

$214,900

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $364,900 | $2,600/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $364,900 | $2,600/mo

Troy · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$364,900

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $409,900 | $2,925/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $409,900 | $2,925/mo

Troy · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$409,900

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $414,900 | $2,950/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $414,900 | $2,950/mo

Troy · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$414,900

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $409,900 | $2,925/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $409,900 | $2,925/mo

Troy · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$409,900

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $394,900 | $2,800/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Troy, Ohio | $394,900 | $2,800/mo

Troy · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$394,900

Investing in Ohio?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Ohio.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States