New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Oklahoma

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

56%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#15
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.4%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
2.1%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.7%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.4%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
450
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
470
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$30k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population2.1%
Income5.4%
Rent5.7%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.4%
Crime450
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$30k
Top Cities in Oklahoma
Oklahoma City (40)Piedmont (26)Broken Arrow (21)Tulsa (17)Mustang (17)Yukon (14)Noble (12)El Reno (10)
Available Models in OklahomaView all
4-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1821-2799 sqft | Bixby, Oklahoma

4-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1821-2799 sqft | Bixby, Oklahoma

Bixby · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$339,900

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $439,900 | $3,525/mo

4BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $439,900 | $3,525/mo

Tulsa · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$439,900

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $389,900 | $3,125/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $389,900 | $3,125/mo

Tulsa · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$389,900

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $399,900 | $3,200/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $399,900 | $3,200/mo

Tulsa · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$399,900

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $419,900 | $3,350/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $419,900 | $3,350/mo

Tulsa · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$419,900

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $489,900 | $3,600/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Tulsa, Oklahoma | $489,900 | $3,600/mo

Tulsa · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$489,900

Investing in Oklahoma?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Oklahoma.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States