New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Oregon

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

49%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#25
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.6%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.5%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.9%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.9%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
320
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
450
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$72k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population1.5%
Income5.6%
Rent5.9%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.9%
Crime320
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$72k
Top Cities in Oregon
Vancouver (44)Bend (31)Salem (26)Gresham (20)Battle Ground (13)Woodland (13)Happy Valley (9)Medford (9)
Available Models in OregonView all
3BR/2.5BA | 1313-1335 sqft | Bend, Oregon

3BR/2.5BA | 1313-1335 sqft | Bend, Oregon

Bend · Townhouse

$419,995

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Bend, Oregon | $444,995 | $2,350/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Bend, Oregon | $444,995 | $2,350/mo

Bend · Townhouse

$444,995

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Bend, Oregon | $444,995 | $2,350/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Bend, Oregon | $444,995 | $2,350/mo

Bend · Townhouse

$444,995

3BR/2.5BA | 1413-1462 sqft | Bend, Oregon

3BR/2.5BA | 1413-1462 sqft | Bend, Oregon

Bend · Townhouse

$379,995

3BR/2.5BA | 1313-1567 sqft | Bend, Oregon

3BR/2.5BA | 1313-1567 sqft | Bend, Oregon

Bend · Townhouse

$419,995

4-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1754-2535 sqft | Bend, Oregon

4-5BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1754-2535 sqft | Bend, Oregon

Bend · Townhouse

$584,995

Investing in Oregon?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Oregon.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States