New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Pennsylvania

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

34%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#41
National Rank
Tier 5
Speculative
Market Metrics
Income Growth
4.6%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
0.6%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.5%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
420
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
410
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$56k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Stable
Population0.6%
Income4.6%
Rent5%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.5%
Crime420
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$56k
Top Cities in Pennsylvania
Egg Harbor Township (33)Easton (22)Sellersville (20)Harrisburg (20)Gibbsboro (19)Sicklerville (19)Joppa (18)Pennsburg (17)
Available Models in PennsylvaniaView all
3BR/2.5BA | 1763 sqft | Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania

3BR/2.5BA | 1763 sqft | Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania

Bechtelsville · Townhouse

$374,990

3-5BR/2.5-3.5BA | 1934-2511 sqft | Joppa, Pennsylvania

3-5BR/2.5-3.5BA | 1934-2511 sqft | Joppa, Pennsylvania

Joppa · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$399,990

3BR/2.5BA | 1969-2184 sqft | Sellersville, Pennsylvania

3BR/2.5BA | 1969-2184 sqft | Sellersville, Pennsylvania

Sellersville · Townhouse

$442,120

4-5BR/2.5-3.0BA | 2148-3242 sqft | Sellersville, Pennsylvania

4-5BR/2.5-3.0BA | 2148-3242 sqft | Sellersville, Pennsylvania

Sellersville · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$670,000

3-4BR/2.5BA | 1906-2867 sqft | Barnegat, Pennsylvania

3-4BR/2.5BA | 1906-2867 sqft | Barnegat, Pennsylvania

Barnegat · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$560,490

3-4BR/2.5BA | 1763-2877 sqft | Gibbsboro, Pennsylvania

3-4BR/2.5BA | 1763-2877 sqft | Gibbsboro, Pennsylvania

Gibbsboro · Townhouse

$409,990

Investing in Pennsylvania?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Pennsylvania.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States