New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

South Dakota

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

56%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#16
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.1%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.7%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.6%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
280
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
260
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$31k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population1.7%
Income5.1%
Rent5.3%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.6%
Crime280
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$31k
Top Cities in South Dakota

No active listings yet — check back soon.

Available Models in South DakotaView all

No active Build-to-Rent models in South Dakota right now.

Investing in South Dakota?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for South Dakota.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States