New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Tennessee

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

85%
Build 2 Rent Score
A
Grade
#6
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.4%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
4.6%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.7%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
410
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
740
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$39k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population4.6%
Income7.4%
Rent6.7%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.2%
Crime410
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$39k
Top Cities in Tennessee
Byhalia (44)Lewisburg (42)Blountville (37)Knoxville (36)Lebanon (34)Murfreesboro (31)Millington (28)Columbia (21)
Available Models in TennesseeView all
3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Memphis, Tennessee | $195,000 | $1,550/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Memphis, Tennessee | $195,000 | $1,550/mo

Memphis · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$195,000

4BR/3BA | Duplex (2 units) | Memphis, TN | $309,500 | $2,500/mo

4BR/3BA | Duplex (2 units) | Memphis, TN | $309,500 | $2,500/mo

Memphis · Duplex (2 units)

$309,500

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $281,075 | $2,100/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $281,075 | $2,100/mo

Lebanon · Townhouse

$281,075

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $265,750 | $2,000/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $265,750 | $2,000/mo

Lebanon · Townhouse

$265,750

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $265,860 | $2,000/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $265,860 | $2,000/mo

Lebanon · Townhouse

$265,860

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $265,750 | $2,000/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Lebanon, Tennessee | $265,750 | $2,000/mo

Lebanon · Townhouse

$265,750

Investing in Tennessee?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Tennessee.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States