New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Texas

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

88%
Build 2 Rent Score
A
Grade
#5
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.5%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
5.8%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.7%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
430
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
1,100
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$48k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population5.8%
Income7.5%
Rent6.7%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6%
Crime430
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$48k
Top Cities in Texas
San Antonio (265)Houston (103)Fort Worth (101)Royse City (85)Corpus Christi (85)Conroe (82)Josephine (63)Killeen (57)
Available Models in TexasView all
6BR/4BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $585,475 | $4,696/mo

6BR/4BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $585,475 | $4,696/mo

Dayton · Duplex (2 units)

$585,475

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $635,000 | $5,190/mo

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $635,000 | $5,190/mo

Dayton · Duplex (2 units)

$635,000

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $622,333 | $5,125/mo

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $622,333 | $5,125/mo

Dayton · Duplex (2 units)

$622,333

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $617,107 | $5,026/mo

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $617,107 | $5,026/mo

Dayton · Duplex (2 units)

$617,107

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $617,107 | $4,731/mo

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $617,107 | $4,731/mo

Dayton · Duplex (2 units)

$617,107

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $622,333 | $5,060/mo

6BR/5BA | Duplex (2 units) | Dayton, TX | $622,333 | $5,060/mo

Dayton · Duplex (2 units)

$622,333

Investing in Texas?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Texas.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States