New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Utah

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

90%
Build 2 Rent Score
A+
Grade
#4
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
7.1%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
4.7%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.6%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
4.7%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
260
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
950
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$54k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

High Growth
Population4.7%
Income7.1%
Rent6.6%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy4.7%
Crime260
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Balanced
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$54k
Top Cities in Utah
Washington (83)Salem (31)Heber City (28)Tooele (24)Ogden (17)Perry (10)Nibley (9)Hurricane (8)
Available Models in UtahView all
3-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1626-4429 sqft | Hurricane, Utah

3-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1626-4429 sqft | Hurricane, Utah

Hurricane · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$589,990

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Cedar City, Utah | $559,990 | $3,025/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Cedar City, Utah | $559,990 | $3,025/mo

Cedar City · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$559,990

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Cedar City, Utah | $534,990 | $2,900/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Cedar City, Utah | $534,990 | $2,900/mo

Cedar City · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$534,990

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hurricane, Utah | $699,990 | $4,125/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hurricane, Utah | $699,990 | $4,125/mo

Hurricane · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$699,990

4BR/3.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hurricane, Utah | $609,990 | $3,250/mo

4BR/3.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hurricane, Utah | $609,990 | $3,250/mo

Hurricane · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$609,990

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hurricane, Utah | $699,990 | $4,050/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hurricane, Utah | $699,990 | $4,050/mo

Hurricane · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$699,990

Investing in Utah?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Utah.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States