New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Washington

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

59%
Build 2 Rent Score
D+
Grade
#13
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
6.2%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
2.2%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.1%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
310
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
700
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$85k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population2.2%
Income6.2%
Rent6.1%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.2%
Crime310
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$85k
Top Cities in Washington
Lynnwood (54)Vancouver (52)Spokane (47)Stanwood (32)Pasco (32)Tacoma (25)Deer Park (21)Puyallup (21)
Available Models in WashingtonView all
3-4BR/2.25-3.5BA | 1922-2838 sqft | Lynnwood, Washington

3-4BR/2.25-3.5BA | 1922-2838 sqft | Lynnwood, Washington

Lynnwood · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$724,995

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Gresham, Washington | $409,995 | $2,250/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Gresham, Washington | $409,995 | $2,250/mo

Gresham · Townhouse

$409,995

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Vancouver, Washington | $469,995 | $2,350/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Vancouver, Washington | $469,995 | $2,350/mo

Vancouver · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$469,995

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Camas, Washington | $489,995 | $2,450/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Camas, Washington | $489,995 | $2,450/mo

Camas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$489,995

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Camas, Washington | $509,995 | $2,550/mo

4BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Camas, Washington | $509,995 | $2,550/mo

Camas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$509,995

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Camas, Washington | $449,995 | $2,450/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Camas, Washington | $449,995 | $2,450/mo

Camas · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$449,995

Investing in Washington?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Washington.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States